Home WELCOME TO OUR NEW TRYPO MEMBERS FOR THE 2021-22 SEASON!

WELCOME TO OUR NEW TRYPO MEMBERS FOR THE 2021-22 SEASON!

WELCOME TO OUR NEW TRYPO MEMBERS FOR THE 2021-22 SEASON!

Congratulations to the following students (listed in bold) who have been invited to join TRYPO’s 2021-22 Season!

YOUNG PEOPLES ORCHESTRA [YPO]

Conducted by Brian Worsdale

VIOLIN I
Antonia Allen
Hannah Bedeck
Antonio Cerri
Greta Coleman
Amelia Costello
Connor Frank
Karin Hoppo
Arden Kingston
Pearl Lee
Alexandra Manzella
Leila Monahan
Henry O’Boyle
Sophia Smith
Etienne Strandberg-Houzé
Amy Tan
Lily Tang
Sofia Tsudis

VIOLIN II
Katy Appleman
Katie Ding
Seth Eom
Ryan Frank
Miriam Gutensohn
Shurong Rebecca Kang
Yalkin Kaynar
Linda Kong
Vivian Luo
Eddie Ma
Gannon Moore
Maria Schroeder
Sally Tan
Daniel Tung
Collin Wang
Daniel Wang
Gloria Wen
Selena Xiao

VIOLA
Claire Hamilton
Jonah Hertzman
Odette Sherk
Hannah Song
Anna Spak
Katie Voigt

CELLO
Lincoln Baldwin
Bob Carey
Sylvie Eriksen
Amanda Green
Daniel Lee
Michael Matthews
Gavin Nist
Young Min Oh
David Shi
Beatriz Swinston
Ellie Tang
Gracyn Thatcher
Aiden Thornton
Sarah Voigt
Bridget Yun
Adam Zheng
Sophia Zundel

BASS
Molly Hoover
C.J. Inkenhaus
Riley Russell
Ayaan Soni
 
FLUTE/PICC
Elizabeth Bennett
Lawrence Liu
Austin Kim
Yao Xiao
Athena Zhang

OBOE/E. HORN
Eleanor Alford
Rebecca Mack
Gianna Portera

CLARINET
Grant Cummings
Molly Doherty
Leah Henning

BASSOON
[OPEN]

FRENCH HORN
Rebecca Glass
Xavier Rodriguez
Alycia Stier
Rebekah Tupper

TRUMPET
Carter Chui
Gabriel Pacella
Miguel Quemado

TROMBONE
Joshua Kim
Landan Perez
Ben Tupper

BASS TROMBONE
Ben Wasson

TUBA
[OPEN]

PERCUSSION
Alexander Emerick
Wesley Madge
Esme Offner
David Weisfield

HARP
Juliana Matteo
 
PIANO/KEYBOARD
Vikraanth Sujoy Sinha

WIND SYMPHONY [WS]

Conducted by Robert Traugh

FLUTE/PICC
Adah Brownlee
Nia Hanington
Austin Kim
AJ Schmidt

OBOE/E. HORN
Eleanor Alford
Gianna Portera

CLARINET
Kristen Kupecz
 
BASS CLARINET
[OPEN]

BASSOON
Marina Dunham

ALTO SAXOPHONE
Peter Ko

TENOR SAXOPHONE
[OPEN]

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Floyd Newport

FRENCH HORN
Rebecca Glass
Xavier Rodriguez
Alycia Stier

TRUMPET
Miguel Quemado
Sierra Smith
Miriam Spak
Seongchan (Jonathan) Uh
Seongbin (Dave) Uh

TROMBONE
Taij Chothani
Kaydence Jordan
Joshua Kim

EUPHONIUM
[OPEN]

TUBA
[OPEN]

PERCUSSION
Tim Bottegal
Alexander Emerick
Prishaa Kshirsagar
Esme Offner

HARP
Juliana Matteo

PIANO
Emanuel Leon-Vargas

SYMPHONETTE

Conducted by Pierce Cook

New this season: Violin section assignments will be determined after seating auditions in the fall. Until then, violin players will have the opportunity to learn both parts. More info coming soon!

VIOLIN
Kristen Appleman
Nahvy Baek
Sarah Buzzard
Brady Conley
Anna Delale-O’Connor
Viola Haggerty
Shuma Hoppo
James Hsieh
Odin Hsu
Eloise Johnson
Aravind Juvva
Nicole Kang
Paxton Kendall
Henry Keplar
Abigail Leon-Vargas
Elizabeth Leon-Vargas
Quentin Lesko
Abril Linares Mendoza
Eve Magleby-Lambert
Charlotte Nielsen
Zehra Ozkaya
Gautham Rajanikanth
Liam Rosenberg
Audrey Schotting
Lyra Stiglitz
Sally Tan
Evan Tung

VIOLA
Dai’Quon Boleky
Xing Carlough
Lily Haberman
Maya Kashlan
Dylan Pak
Jonathan Ramachandran
Lily Shuey

CELLO
Anya Chen
Alexander Du
Ivy Echols
Vanessa Gonzalez-Rychener 
Charles Hahl
Chance Handel
Eric Peng
Eliza Rizk
Carter Smeal
Alison Smith
Maggie Stech
Jacquelyn Tang

BASS
Eleanor DeMann
Savannah McAlee
Malcolm Thompson
Elliot Younes